Statutorily Sealed Case File In Connecticut Free
[…] Successful completion of this program can result in the granting of a disposition that is favorable to the defendant.Defendants who are non-violent and drug dependent, as defined by C.G.S. § 21a-240, may be eligible for this program. § 21a-240(18) defines “drug dependence” as “ a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” of the American Psychiatric Association.” Conn. § 21a-240(19) defines “drug-dependent person” as “a person who has a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” of the American Psychiatric Association.”